The conference has ended

Conference

Organizing Committee

Mircea IVAN (Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania)
Dorian POPA (Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania)
Ioan GAVREA (Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania)
Heiner GONSKA (Universitat Duisburg-Essen, Germany)
Radu PALTANEA (University of Brasov, Romania)
Alexandru Ioan MITREA (Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania)
Daniela INOAN (Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania)
Mircea RUS (Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania)
Alina BAIAS (Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania)
Mihaela BERCHESAN (Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania)
Marius BIROU (Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania)
Adela CAPATA (Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania)
Dalia CIMPEAN (Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania)
Luminita Ioana COTIRLA (Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania)
Bogdan GAVREA (Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania)
Ovidiu FURDUI (Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania)
Adrian HOLHOS (Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania)
Vasile ILE (Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania)
Delia Maria KEREKES (Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania)
Szilard LASZLO (Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania)
Tania LAZAR (Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania)
Daniela MARIAN (Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania)
Vasile MIHESAN (Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania)
Rozica MOGA (Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania)
Adela NOVAC (Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania)
Diana OTROCOL (Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania)
Ioan Radu PETER (Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania)
Vasile POP (Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania)
Ioan RASA (Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania)
Daniela ROSCA (Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania)
Alina SINTAMARIAN (Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania)
Liana TIMBOS (Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania)
Constantin-Cosmin TODEA (Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania)
Adrian VIOREL (Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania)

Scientific Committee

Ulrich ABEL (University of Applied Sciences Giessen-Friedberg, Germany)
Ana Maria ACU ("Lucian Blaga" University, Sibiu Romania)
Octavian AGRATINI (Babes-Bolyai University, Cluj-Napoca, Romania)
Francesco ALTOMARE (Universita degli Studi di Bari, Italia)
Vasile BERINDE (Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania)
Alexandru BICA (University of Oradea, Romania)
Marius BIROU (Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania)
Ovidiu FURDUI (Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania)
Sorin GAL (University of Oradea, Romania)
Bogdan GAVREA (Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania)
Ioan GAVREA (Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania)
Heiner GONSKA (University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany)
Vijay GUPTA (Netaji Subhas University of Technology, New Delhi, India)
Margareta HEILMANN (University of Wuppertal, Germany)
Adrian HOLHOS (Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania)
Daniela INOAN (Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania)
Mircea IVAN (Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania)
Antonio Jesus LOPEZ MORENO (University of Jaen, Spain)
Vasile MIHESAN (Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania)
Gradimir MILOVANOVIC (Mathematical Institute of SASA, Serbia)
Alexandru Ioan MITREA (Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania)
Daniel MOGA (Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania)
Sergiu NEDEVSCHI (Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania)
Sofiya OSTROVSKA (Atilim University, Ankara, Turkey)
Radu PALTANEA (University of Brasov, Romania)
Radu PETER (Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania)
Dorian POPA (Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania)
Radu PRECUP (Babes-Bolyai University, Cluj-Napoca, Romania)
Ioan RASA (Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania)
Mohsen RAZZAGHI (Mississippi State University, USA)
Daniela ROSCA (Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania)
Mircea RUS (Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania)
Alina SINTAMARIAN (Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania)
Florin SOFONEA (Lucian Blaga University of Sibiu, Romania)
Gancho TACHEV (University of Architecture in Sofia, Bulgaria)

Conference Structure

  • invited lectures [45 minutes]
  • contributed papers [15 minutes]

Conference Topics

  • Algebra, Topology and Functional Equations
  • Mechanics and Applications
  • Numerical Analysis
  • Differential Equations and Control Theory
  • Probability, Statistics and Stochastic Processes
  • Operators Theory and Mathematical Analysis
  • Geometry
  • Computer Science

Plenary Speakers

Radu Păltănea Transilvania University of Brașov
Romania

List of Participants

Ana Maria Acu (Lucian Blaga University of Sibiu, Romania)
Octavian Agratini (Babeș-Bolyai University, Cluj-Napoca, Romania)
Marius-Mihai Birou (Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania)
Larisa Cheregi (Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania)
Ovidiu Furdui (Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania)
Sorin Gal (University of Oradea, Romania)
Bogdan Gavrea (Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania)
Ioan Gavrea (Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania)
Heiner Gonska (University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany)
Margareta Heilmann (University of Wuppertal, Germany)
Adrian Holhoș (Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania)
Daniel Ianoși (Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania)
Mircea Ivan (Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania)
Antonio Jesús López Moreno (University of Jaen, Spain)
Sanda Micula (Babeș-Bolyai University, Cluj-Napoca, Romania)
Nicușor Minculete (Transilvania University of Brașov, Romania)
Alexandru Mitrea (Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania)
Vicuta Neagoș (Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania)
Adonia Opris (Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania)
Radu Păltănea (Transilvania University of Brașov, Romania)
Dorian Popa (Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania)
Ioan Rașa (Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania)
Daniela Roșca (Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania)
Alina Sîntămărian (Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania)
Mihaela Smuc (Transilvania University of Brașov, Romania)

Program

July 3: arrival day and registration July 4: registration and conference talks July 5: conference talks July 6: departure day
Conference talks will take place at
Str. G. Bariţiu 26-28, 1st Floor
Room A = Room 359
Room B = Room 356
Coffee Break Room = Room 46

See location on Google Maps

The Welcome cocktail (July 4) will be hosted at Maimuța Plângătoare Restaurant. The location on Google Maps can be found here.

The Festive Dinner (July 5) will be hosted at Hotel Agape. The location on Google Maps can be found here.

The Technical Program can be downloaded from here
Information about the Registration Desk can be found here

The registration is now closed.

Registration

Fees

100 Euros

250 lei for Romanian participants
if paid before May 31 (ended)

350 lei for Romanian participants
if paid after May 31

Fee includes:
- Conference material
- Coffee breaks
- Welcome cocktail
- Conference dinner


For the Romanian participants who want to pay the registration fee (350 lei) by bank order, below are the details for the bank transfer:


ASOCIATIA "SEMINARUL THEODOR ANGHELUTA"
Str. George Baritiu, Nr. 25
CUI: 25582206
IBAN: RO44BTRL01301205R66937XX
Banca Transilvania
Detalii plata: "Taxa participare: The 13th Romanian German Seminar on Approximation Theory and Its Applications, 3-6 Iulie 2019, Cluj-Napoca"

Instructions for authors

An ABSTRACT of each paper must be provided during the online registration process. The abstract should not exceed one page and must be typeset using the LaTeX template of the conference available here. Please, rename the downloaded file using your own name.

After the reviewing process, the accepted papers will be published in
Automation, Computers, Applied Mathematics
or in
Annals of the Tiberiu Popoviciu Seminar of Functional Equations, Approximation and Convexity

The deadline for submission of FULL PAPERS is November 1, 2019. The electronic form should be in LATEX using the style of the journal Automation, Computers, Applied Mathematics
We expect papers not to exceed 8 pages.

Registration

The registration is now closed.

Registration Desk Information

The Registration Desk will be open according to the following timetable:

July 3: 16:00 - 19:00
@ Str. G. Bariţiu 25, 2nd Floor, Room 198, Department of Mathematics

July 4: 08:00 - 08:45; 10:30 - 11:00
@ Str. G. Bariţiu 26 - 28, 1st Floor, Room 43

Latest Updates


@30/06/2019: Website updated. Technical Program available.

@01/05/2019: Website updated. Pre-registration closed. Registration is open.

@16/05/2019: Website updated. Pre-registration deadline extended.

@24/04/2019: Website updated. Pre-registration open for Romanian participants at a reduced fee.

@16/12/2018: Website launched.

Connected events


The 16th International Conference on Applied Mathematics and Computer Science


July 3rd to 6th, Cluj-Napoca, Romania.

Contact information

  • Mailing Address: Str. Memorandumului 28, 400114 Cluj-Napoca, ROMANIA
  • Phone [Secretary]: +40 264 401261
  • Web Site of the Conference: http://tucn.ro/roger2019